The Company Private Limited Policy

The Company Private Limited and each of their respective subsidiary, parent and affiliated companies is deemed to operate this Website (“we” or “us”) recognizes that you care how information about you is used and shared. We have created this Privacy Policy to inform you what information we collect on the Website, how we use your information and the choices you have about the way your information is collected and used.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Your use of the Website indicates that you have read and accepted our privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply to information gathered by us or our subsidiaries, affiliates or agents: (i) through this Website, (ii) where applicable, through our Customer Service Department in connection with this Website, (iii) through information provided to us in our free standing retail stores, and (iv) through information provided to us in conjunction with marketing promotions and sweepstakes.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any websites

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, update, add to, discontinue, remove or otherwise change any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “last updated” date located at the top of this Privacy Policy.

If you provide information to us or access or use the Website in any way after this Privacy Policy has been changed, you will be deemed to have unconditionally consented and agreed to such changes.  The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the Website and will supersede all previous versions of this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Service Department by email at support@etemobile.com

Ete mobile  and is the owner of this site. This site and your data are transmitted via a 128-bit SSL secured link and stored in a secure database on our server.

Ete mobile recognizes the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold.

This privacy policy details how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. These guidelines are subject to change. Any such changes will be made to this page. The National Privacy Principles from 21 December 2001 most private sector organizations in Australia must by law comply with the National Privacy Principles subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“NPPs”). We are bound by the NPPs.

Collecting personal information about you The kinds of personal information we hold: We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us. However, it may include:

Information you give us when you register your details with us on our website Information you give us when you register for a competition Information you give us when you communicate with or place an order from Unique Mobiles. We also collect some information from you when you use our website. Your use of the facilities and services available through our websites will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you.

Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our websites is what you tell us about yourself (for example, by completing an online form, subscribing to an online newsletter or placing an order), or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We may record your email address if you send us an email.

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent. As a matter of policy, we do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose lists of Ete mobile website users or other customers of Ete Mobiles.

Collection of anonymous information

As most websites do, we track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit.

Using and disclosing your personal information The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it. We respect your privacy.

Any personal information which we collect about you will be used to provide the goods and services we normally provide in the course of our business. We do not sell or rent contact lists of our customers.

We may use your personal information to contact you to discuss other matters relating to your service; for example, to conduct a survey or to analyze your usage and recommend a more appropriate plan.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other products and services offered by us. If you would prefer not to receive this information, please let us know by email to admin@uniquemobiles.com.au (Attn: Privacy Officer).

Contracting out services and disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to our service entities and contract out some of our functions (such as bulk mailing of Ete mobile and telemarketing of subscription renewals) to external service providers.

We may disclose your personal information to these external service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them.

Credit accounts

If you have applied for a monthly credit account and we have approved your application, to the extent permitted by law we may share information about the status of your account with other credit providers and credit reporting agencies.

Emails you receive from us regarding publications, products, events and education

How we collect personal information from you

If you provide us or have provided us with your email address, we may send emails to you containing Ete mobile information, such as newsletters.

We may use an “email management system” to automate the management and dispatch of these emails. The system operates by inserting tracking codes in the emails that we send to you.

The kind of personal information we collect about you

The tracking code allows us to collect personal information about you, such as whether you received and opened an email, and whether you clicked through to any links to our website. This information that we collect about you will be stored by our email management system. If you have joined our customer base and wish to be removed from our list at any time in the future, please follow the links within the email newsletter to do so. We also use Google’s remarketing system which utilizes cookies in your web browser to show you dedicated content through Google’s content system. To disable this service please remove the cookie from your web browser.

The purpose for which we collect the information about you

The personal information that the email management system collects about you is used by us to:

ensure that you only receive correspondence that you have informed us that you wish to receive determine whether the information that we send to you is suitable for your interests, information needs and profile ensure that the email address that you have provided us is still operational determine whether emails that we send to you are received by you update a request that you make to us to unsubscribe from a publication that we send to you review the effectiveness and relevance of our emails to you by collecting other statistical information

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you.

We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by email.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

Please note that for any returns, for any product, for any reason, postage from the customer to Ete Mobile must be paid for by the customer.